WAACNewsletter
[…] chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking
water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of
law except as provided in Section 25249.9.

and

25249.6. Required Warning Before Exposure To Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity. No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.

From Section 25249.11 come the following definitions: "'Person' means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, company, partnership, and association" and "'Person in the course of doing business' does not include any person employing fewer than ten employees in his business; any city, county, or district or any department or agency thereof or the state or any department or agency thereof or the federal government or any department or agency thereof; or any entity in its operation of a public water system..." These are quite straightforward.