Big 11 Pilot Directory

University of Rochester

1. Administration

1.1 Preservation Program Director

Richard Peek, Head, Preservation Department

1.3 Other

Melissa Mead

A. Developing grant proposals?

Head, Preservation Department, Melissa Mead

B. PRESERV representative?

Head, Preservation Department

C. Staff and user education?

Head, Preservation Department

D. Collection surveys?

Head, Preservation Department

E. Furbishing?

N.A.

F. Environmental monitoring?

Head, Preservation Department, lab staff

G. Fumigation?

Facilities, Head, Preservation Department

H. Disaster preparedness?

Head, Preservation Department

I. Other?

 

2. Reformatting

2.1 Head of reformatting

Lu Harper, Brittle Books Program Coordinator

A. Contract microfilm?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

B. In-house film?

N.A.

C. Contract preservation photocopy?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

D. In-house preservation photocopy?

Head, Preservation Department

E. Contract photographic preservation?

Head, Preservation Department

F. In-house photographic preservation?

N.A.

G. Brittle-books replacement?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

H. Digital imaging?

Head, Preservation Department

I. Other?

 

3. Physical Treatment

3.1 Head of physical treatment

Laura Brown, Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

A. Commercial binding processing?

Teresa Evans

B. Commercial binding contracts?

Teresa Evans

C. Book repair (i.e. levels 1 and 2 in ARL Statistics)?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

D. Book conservation (i.e. level 3)?

 

E. Contract book conservation?

Head, Preservation Department

F. Paper conservation?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

G. Contract paper conservation?

Head, Preservation Department

H. Photographic conservation?

N.A.

I. Contract photographic conservation?

Head, Preservation Department, Melissa Mead

J. Magnetic media (e.g. audi-materials)?

Head, Preservation Department

K. Contract magnetic media?

Head, Preservation Department, Melissa Mead

L. Preparation (i.e. pre-shelf process of paperbacks/pamphlets)?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

M. Security marking (i.e. call numbers, bookplating)?

Teresa Evans

2. Reformatting

Head of reformatting

Lu Harper, Brittle Books Program Coordinator

A. Contract microfilm?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

B. In-house film?

N.A.

C. Contract preservation photocopy?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

D. In-house preservation photocopy?

Head, Preservation Department

E. Contract photographic preservation?

Head, Preservation Department

F. In-house photographic preservation?

N.A.

G. Brittle-books replacement?

Brittle Books Program Coordinator

H. Digital imaging?

Head, Preservation Department

I. Other?

 

3. Physical Treatment

Head of physical treatment

Laura Brown, Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

A. Commercial binding processing?

Teresa Evans

B. Commercial binding contracts?

Teresa Evans

C. Book repair (i.e. levels 1 and 2 in ARL Statistics)?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

D. Book conservation (i.e. level 3)?

 

E. Contract book conservation?

Head, Preservation Department

F. Paper conservation?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

G. Contract paper conservation?

Head, Preservation Department

H. Photographic conservation?

N.A.

I. Contract photographic conservation?

Head, Preservation Department, Melissa Mead

J. Magnetic media (e.g. audi-materials)?

Head, Preservation Department

K. Contract magnetic media?

Head, Preservation Department, Melissa Mead

L. Preparation (i.e. pre-shelf process of paperbacks/pamphlets)?

Collections Conservation Unit supervisor

M. Security marking (i.e. call numbers, bookplating)?

Teresa Evans

Rochester
[Prev] [Next]
[Pres Functions] [Profile] [Narrative] [Staff] [Big Eleven Contents]


[Search all CoOL documents]


URL: http://
Timestamp:
Retrieved: